Fluxus
Joseph Beuys
Etching on cream-coloured vélin. Signed and Roman numbered. - In very good condition. Splendid, burr-free and clean impression. With full margins and at 2 sides with scooped margins. Rare. - One of XXV roman numbered copies. - Published as a museum edition by Edition Grafos Verlag, Vaduz. - The etching was made after the drawing of the same name from 1957.
Frau rennt weg mit Gehirn. 1980. Radierung auf cremefarbenen Velin. 24,5 x 20,5 cm (50,3 x 43 cm). Signiert und römisch nummeriert. - In sehr gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller, gratiger und sauberer Druck. Mit dem vollen Rand und an 2 Seiten mit Schöpfrand. Selten.
Schellmann, 351. - Eines von XXV römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. - Als Museumsauflage von der Edition Grafos Verlag, Vaduz erschienen. - Die Radierung entstand nach der gleichnamigen Zeichnung von 1957.