Fluxus
Multiple in black imitation leather case. The case with combination lock contains - 1 Fluxbox with b/w photograph by Jeff Berner, designed on the occasion of the opening of the exhibition. Signed and dated on the photograph, the box is also numbered. - 1 exhibition catalogue of the same name (hardback) - 1 folded exhibition poster - 1 paper carrier bag by Ben Berner - 1 paper carrier bag by Ben Vautier - 1 "Do it Yourself Fluxbox" by Larry Miller - 1 tape cassette "FluxTellus" - 1 stamp - 1 roll of stamps in a dispenser - 1 T-shirt by Ben Vautier with the serigraphy- imprint "I don't want to do art I want to be happy" - a set of 10 b/w printed paper napkins - 1 invitation card to the exhibition - 1 sticker - 2 cards with b/w photo imprint of George Maciunas - 1 pencil - 6 event cards, each on paper - 2 buttons. - The case with a small tear and a slight abrasion in places, both insignificant. The exhibition poster, the paper carrier bag and the paper napkins each with fold marks. Overall in really good condition and without signs of use. The case contains a rich collection and selection of humorous-ironic objects by the best-known representatives of Fluxus. - One of 100 copies. - Published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same name at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis (and other venues) in 1993.
In the Spirit of Fluxus. 1993. Multiple aus schwarzem Kunstlederkoffer. Der Koffer mit Zahlenschloss und 32,2 x 45,2 x 9,5 cm. Dieser beinhaltet: - 1 Fluxbox mit inliegender s/w Photographie von Jeff Berner, die anlässlich des Openings der Ausstellung entworfen wurde. Auf der Photographie signiert und datiert, die Box zusätzlich nummeriert. - 1 gleichnamiger Ausstellungskatalog (gebundene Ausgabe) - 1 gefaltetes Ausstellungsplakat - 1 Papiertragetasche von Ben Vautier - 1 "Do it Yourself Fluxbox" von Larry Miller - 1 Tonbandkassette "FluxTellus" - 1 Stempel - 1 Briefmarkenrolle im Abroller - 1 T-Shirt von Ben Vautier mit dem Serigraphie-Aufdruck "I don t want to do art I want to be happy" - ein Set von 10 s/w bedruckten Papierservietten - 1 Einladungskarte zur Ausstellung - 1 Sticker - 2 Karten mit s/w Photoaufdruck von George Maciunas - 1 Bleistift - 6 Ereigniskarten, je auf Papier - 2 Buttons. - Der Koffer punktuell mit einem kleinen Einriss und einer leichten Abreibung, beides unwesentlich. Das Ausstellungsplakat, die Papiertragetasche und die Papierservietten je mit Falzspuren. Insgesamt im wirklich guten Zustand und ohne Nutzspuren. Der Koffer umfasst eine reichhaltige Sammlung und Auswahl an humoristisch-ironischer Objekte der bekanntesten Vertreter des Fluxus.
Eines von 100 Exemplaren. - Anlässlich der gleichnamigen Ausstellung im Walker Art Center, Minneapolis (und weiteren Stationen) 1993 erschienen.