1. Weltkrieg
Kämpfen - Hoffen - Leben - Leidenschaft. Soldatenleben im Ersten Weltkrieg. Sammlung von ca. 440 Feldpostkarten (Photo, Litho u.a.). 1914-1918. Je beidseitig passepartouiert in 6 mod. Ringordner montiert. Meist gelaufen.
"World War I - ""Fighting - Hoping - Living - Passion. Soldier's life in the First World War."" Collection of approx. 440 field postcards (photo, litho a.o.). 1914-1918. Each passepartouted on both sides, mounted in 6 modern folders. Mostly used. - Shows portraits (army leaders, generals etc.), war scenes, regiments, destroyed villages, parades, commemorative cards of wounded and fallen soldiers, graves, zeppelins, airplanes/air force, warships/war navy, war propaganda, war bonds, children etc. - Some foxing, mostly very good condition. - Included: Newspaper articles on the special exhibition ""Soldatenleben im I. Weltkrieg"" (""Soldiers' Life in World War I"") of the local history museum in Buchenberg, where this collection was exhibited in 2013."
"Gezeigt werden Portraits (Heerführer, Generäle etc.), Kriegszenen u. -schauplätze, Regimenter, zerstörte Dörfer, Musterung, Paraden, Serie ""Schön ist die Jugend"", ""Soldatenliebe"", Gedenkkarten verwundeter und gefallener Soldaten, Gräber, Zeppeline, Flugzeuge/Luftwaffe, Kriegsschiffe/Kriegsmarine, Kriegspropaganda, Kriegsanleihe, Kinder u.a. - Vereinzelt etw. stockfleckig, vorwiegend sehr gut erhalten. - Dabei: Zeitungsartikel zur Sonderausstellung ""Soldatenleben im I. Weltkrieg"" des Heimatmuseums in Buchenberg, wo vorliegende Sammlung 2013 ausgestellt war."