Rozier, Francois
Vues économiques sur les moulins et pressoirs à huile d'olives, connus en France ou en Italie. Mit 7 Kupfertafeln. Paris, Ruault, 1776. 1 Bl., 27 S. Gr.-8°. Späterer Pp. (leicht berieben).
With 7 copper plates. Later paper binding (slightly rubbed). - Rare, 5 copies in Worldcat. - Unique edition. Rare offprint from the Journal de physique, Abbé Rozier's journal, for December 1776. In this article the Abbé is interested exclusively in the presses, but in the preface he castigates the laziness of the rural population in maintaining the processes. - Prebound: Another publication by Rozier. With 4 copper plates. Without place, publisher or date. - Title-page with small missing parts. Paper browned. Good copy.
Selten, 5 Exemplare in Worldcat. - Einmalige Ausgabe. Seltener Sonderdruck aus dem Journal de physique, der Zeitschrift von Abbé Rozier, für Dezember 1776. Der Abbé interessiert sich in diesem Artikel ausschließlich für die Pressen, aber im Vorwort geißelt er die Faulheit der Landbevölkerung bei der Aufrechterhaltung der Prozesse. - Vorgebunden: Ders. Description du Moulin Hollandois pour extraire l'Huile des Graines de Lin, de Colsat, de Navette, de Pavot, dite d'Oeillet, de Cméline, dite Camomille &c. de l'application avantageuse qu'on peut faire de ce moulin pour la fabrication des Huiles d'Olives & Huiles de Noix. Mit 4 Kupfertafeln. o.O., o.V., o.J. 1 Bl., 21 S. - Titelbl. mit kl. Fehlstellen. Papierbedingt gebräunt. Gutes Exemplar.