Jan 21, 08:00AM EST

Modern and Contemporary Art, Modern Photography (Auction 139)

882 Results
  • Francis, Sam Another Speck. 1972. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 43,3 x 35 cm (43,3 x 35 cm). Signiert und bezeichnet "EXP III". - Verso
    EUR€800 - EUR€0

    EUR€800 - EUR€0
  • Francis, Sam Coral Poles. 1973. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem BFK Rives. 92 x 67,3 cm (92 x 67,3 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Entlang des Sc
    EUR€2,400 - EUR€0

    EUR€2,400 - EUR€0
  • Jenkins, Paul 6 Farblithographien in: "Seeing Voice Welsh Heart". Mit Text von Cyril Hodges. 1965. Je gefaltete Bögen auf chamoisfarbenem BFK Rives mi
    EUR€2,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€2,000 - EUR€0
  • Jenkins, Paul Euphories de la couleur. André Verdet. Mit 12 (6 signierten und 6 zusätzlich mit typographischem Text) Lithographien auf chamoisfarbenem
    EUR€2,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€2,000 - EUR€0
  • Kooning, Willem de Poems. 1988. Mit Gedichten von Frank O´Hara und 17 großformatigen Lithographien von Willem de Kooning auf japanischem Kitakata-Papi
    EUR€2,600 - EUR€0

    EUR€2,600 - EUR€0
  • Motherwell, Robert Black open. 1985. Aquatintaradierung auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 19,3 x 24,3 cm (41 x 44 cm). Signiert und nummeriert sowie mit dem
    EUR€1,500 - EUR€0

    EUR€1,500 - EUR€0
  • Motherwell, Robert Lament for Lorca. 1982. Lithographie auf Bütten. 17 x 23,5 cm (18,7 x 25,5 cm). Montiert auf typographischer Unterlage. Dort als Ha
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

    EUR€360 - EUR€0
  • Motherwell, Robert o.T. (Aus der Suite "Octavio Paz. Tres poemas. Three poems. Litografias por, Lithographs by Robert Motherwell"). 1988. Lithographie
    EUR€2,200 - EUR€0

    EUR€2,200 - EUR€0
  • Motherwell, Robert Untitled (aus: Tres Poemas, 1988). 2 Arbeiten (recto und verso). Recto Lithographie auf gelbem aufgewalztem Japan, verso auf chamoi
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

    EUR€360 - EUR€0
  • Motherwell, Robert Untitled (aus: Tres Poemas, 1988). Lithographie auf chamoisfarbenem aufgewalztem Japan auf starkem Vélin. 45,2 x 26,8 cm (54,6 x 45
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

    EUR€300 - EUR€0
  • Motherwell, Robert Untitled (aus: Tres Poemas, 1988). Lithographie auf cremefarbenem aufgewalzten Japan auf starkem Vélin. 34,6 x 26,6 cm (54,6 x 45 c
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

    EUR€300 - EUR€0
  •   6 Serigraphien aus: New York Ten (New York l0/69). 1969. Je auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten bzw. Vélin. 1 Blatt mit Perforierung. Blattmaße von 47 x 45,5
    EUR€700 - EUR€0

    EUR€700 - EUR€0
  • Nevelson, Louise o.T. (Aus dem Portfolio "From the New York Collection for Stockholm"). 1973. Farbserigraphie partiell mit Lack auf Papier. 26 x 19 cm
    EUR€950 - EUR€0

    EUR€950 - EUR€0
  • Ruscha, Edward America Whistles. 1975. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Arches Vélin (mit dem Wasserzeichen). 67 x 56,5 cm (76 x 56,5 cm). Signier
    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0
  • Scully, Sean 8 Aquatintaradierungen, davon 5 in Farbe in: "Joseph Conrad. Heart of the Darkness. With etchings by Sean Scully". 1992. Je auf chamoisfa
    EUR€2,800 - EUR€0

    EUR€2,800 - EUR€0
  • Serra, Richard o.T (aus dem Portfolio "The New York Collection for Stockholm"). 1973. Lithographie auf starkem Papier. 23,5 x 22,5 cm (24,3 x 22,5 cm)
    EUR€4,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€4,000 - EUR€0
  • Ting, Walasse o.T. 1961. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Arches (mit dem Wasserzeichen). 76 x 55 cm (76 x 56,5 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. Vers
    EUR€500 - EUR€0

    EUR€500 - EUR€0
  • Tobey, Mark o.T. 1965. Décalcomanie mit schwarzer Tempera sowie mit Tempera gehöht. Auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 19,7 x 13,8 cm. Signiert. - Im weißen
    EUR€5,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€5,000 - EUR€0
  • Tuttle, Richard o.T. 1976. Aquarell auf Papier. 12,3 x 14,9 cm. Verso monogrammiert und datiert sowie mit Pfeil in Graphit (als Anweisung für Hängung)
    EUR€2,500 - EUR€0

    EUR€2,500 - EUR€0
  • Kelly, Ellsworth Blue/ Black. 1970. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 8,8 x 8,8 cm (16,9 x 16,2 cm). Verso mit Gefälligkeitssignatur und ha
    EUR€1,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€1,000 - EUR€0
  • Kelly, Ellsworth Gemini Portfolio (G.E.L.). 1970. Mit 10 Lithographien in lithographierter Mappe und Textheft. Motivmaße von 12,5 x 15 cm bis 21 x 15
    EUR€2,200 - EUR€0

    EUR€2,200 - EUR€0
  • Noland, Kenneth Marron. 1990. Farbaquatintaradierung auf chamoisfarbenem Guarro. 36,2 x 56 cm (40,2 x 59 cm). Monogrammiert und nummeriert sowie mit K
    EUR€1,200 - EUR€0

    EUR€1,200 - EUR€0
  • Noland, Kenneth o.T. 1988. Farbaquatinta auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 37 x 55 cm. Monogrammiert und nummeriert. - Sauberer und farbleuchtender Abzug. M
    EUR€1,200 - EUR€0

    EUR€1,200 - EUR€0
  • LeWitt, Sol 22 Serigraphien in: Jorge Luis Borges. Ficciones. 1984. Serigraphien je auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. Blattmaße je 12,7 x 17,8 cm (20,3 x 20
    EUR€950 - EUR€0

    EUR€950 - EUR€0
  • Mangold, Robert A square within two triangles. 1977. Farbserigraphie auf starkem, chamoisfarbenem Papier. 29 x 45 cm (42 x 59,5 cm). Signiert und numm
    EUR€800 - EUR€0

    EUR€800 - EUR€0
  • Martin, Agnes Fifty small paintings at pace. 1978. Farboffsetlithographie auf dünnem Reispapier. 22,8 x 22,8 cm (29,4 x 29,3 cm). Mit typographischer
    EUR€850 - EUR€0

    EUR€850 - EUR€0
  • Martin, Agnes o.T. 1980. Farboffsetlithographie auf dünnem Reispapier. 27,5 x 22,5 cm (30 x 30 cm). Mit typographischer Bezeichnung mit Werksangaben.
    EUR€850 - EUR€0

    EUR€850 - EUR€0
  • Martin, Agnes o.T. 1981. Farboffsetlithographie auf Reispapier. 27,2 x 22,8 cm (30,2 x 30,2 cm). Mit typographischer Bezeichnung mit Werksangaben. - K
    EUR€850 - EUR€0

    EUR€850 - EUR€0
  • Martin, Agnes o.T. 1990. Farboffsetlithographie auf Vellum. 27 x 23 cm (30 x 30 cm). Typographisch bezeichnet mit Werksangaben. - Sauberer, guter Zust
    EUR€900 - EUR€0

    EUR€900 - EUR€0
  • Martin, Agnes o.T. 1991. Farboffsetlithographie auf Vellum. 27 x 22,5 cm (30 x 30 cm). Mit typographischer Bezeichnung mit Werksangaben. - Sehr verein
    EUR€850 - EUR€0

    EUR€850 - EUR€0
  • Martin, Agnes o.T. 1995. Farboffsetlithographie auf Vellum. 27 x 22,5 cm (30,5 x 30,5 cm). Mit typographischer Bezeichnung mit Werksangaben. - Kanten
    EUR€900 - EUR€0

    EUR€900 - EUR€0
  • Martin, Agnes Paintings and drawings ... Gemälde und Zeichnungen. 1991. Mit 10 losen Lithographien auf Transparentpapier. Blattgröße je 39 x 39 cm. -
    EUR€2,400 - EUR€0

    EUR€2,400 - EUR€0
  • Ackermann, Max Ohne Titel (Musikalisch-rhythmische Komposition). Um 1960. Pastell auf schwarzem Canson Bütten (mit Wasserzeichen). 50,3 x 32,5 cm. Pun
    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0
  • Arman (Armand Pierre Fernandez) Bis repetita. Mit 4 signierten Farblithographien von Arman und 4 weiteren signierten Farblithographien Bon á Tirer. Ni
    EUR€1,500 - EUR€0

    EUR€1,500 - EUR€0
  • Arman (Armand Pierre Fernandez) Les Nouveaux Réalistes. 1973. Farbserigraphie auf Plexiglas. 50 x 50 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. - Vereinzelt kratzsp
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

    EUR€600 - EUR€0
  • Arman (Armand Pierre Fernandez) o.T. 1973. Farbserigraphie auf grauem Karton. 65 x 50 cm (65 x 50 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Graphit. - Zarte kau
    EUR€450 - EUR€0

    EUR€450 - EUR€0
  • Arman (Armand Pierre Fernandez) o.T. 1973. Farbserigraphie auf rotem Karton. 65 x 50 cm (65 x 50 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Verso Spuren einer al
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

    EUR€360 - EUR€0
  • Arman (Armand Pierre Fernandez) o.T. 1973. Farbserigraphie auf schwarzem Karton. 65 x 50 cm (65 x 50 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Graphit. - Die Ec
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

    EUR€360 - EUR€0
  • Arp, Hans Wortträume und schwarze Sterne. Auswahl aus den Gedichten der Jahre 1911-1952. 1953. Umschlag mit Holzschnitt und mit vier (1 signierten) lo
    EUR€800 - EUR€0

    EUR€800 - EUR€0
  • Gill, Madge February 19th 1948. Tinte auf leichtem Karton. 8,3 x 13,5 cm. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert, im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Gla
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

    EUR€600 - EUR€0
  • Gill, Madge March 15th 1942. Tinte auf leichtem Karton. 13,5 x 8 cm. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und unter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Auf Unterla
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

    EUR€600 - EUR€0
  • Bach, Elvira Ein Blatt für Unicef - Sitzende in rotem Stöckelschuh. 2004. Farbserigraphie auf leichtem Karton. 94 x 65,3 cm (100 x 69,6 cm). Signiert,
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

    EUR€600 - EUR€0
  • Balkenhol, Stephan o.T. 2008. Antimon-Hartbleiguss. Auf flacher Plinthe verschraubt. 33 x 18 x 8 cm. Auf der Unterseite der Plinthe mit eingelassener
    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0
  • Balkenhol, Stephan o.T. (Auto). 2011. Antimon-Hartbleiguss. 33,5 x 18 x 8 cm. Unterseitig mit eingelassener Bezeichnung.
    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0
  • Balkenhol, Stephan o.T. (Männliche Figur). 2005. Antimon-Hartbleiguss. Auf flacher Plinthe verschraubt. 33 x 18 x 8 cm. Auf der Unterseite der Plinthe
    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0
  • Baselitz, Georg 4 Farbradierungen in: "1001 Nacht. Die Geschichte des Lustgängers und der drei Damen." 1995. Die Radierungen je auf chamoisfarbenem BF
    EUR€1,500 - EUR€0

    EUR€1,500 - EUR€0
  • Baselitz, Georg Maler im Mantel. 2006. Strichätzung mit Aquatinta in gelb u. schwarz auf Somerset Bütten. 66 x 49,5 cm (84,3 x 64,4 cm). Signiert, dat
    EUR€4,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€4,000 - EUR€0
  • Baselitz, Georg o.T. 2001. Farbradierung auf Bütten. 66 x 49 cm (83,5 x 63,5 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Verso mit Rü
    EUR€4,000 - EUR€0

    EUR€4,000 - EUR€0

Modern and Contemporary Art, Modern Photography (Auction 139) by Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH
Preview available Saturday January 15th 2022: 11 am to 2 pm, Monday January 17th 2022 to Thursday January 20th 2022: 11 am to 7 pm (Berlin time) Read more
Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH
Berlin
Germany

info@jvv-berlin.de

Phone:+493022667700

EUR€0 22.95

Start Increments (EUR€)
EUR€0 EUR€10
EUR€100 EUR€10
EUR€200 EUR€20
EUR€300 EUR€30
EUR€420 EUR€30
EUR€480 EUR€20
EUR€500 EUR€50
EUR€2,000 EUR€200
EUR€3,200 EUR€300

Terms of Sale

1. The Auction is voluntary and takes place on the basis of the Vendor’s instructions. It is undertaken by us in our own name for the account of third parties. At the back of the Catalogue you will find the list of Consignors.
2. The terms of payment are cash payment in EURO. Public institutions and libraries are granted four weeks credit.
3. Bidding commences at approximately two thirds of the estimate, when a higher reserve price has not been set by the Vendor. Bidding will not start below 2/3rds of the estimate. Bids are raised by 10% in each instance. Lots are knocked down to the highest Bidder if no higher bid is received after three times of asking. In the case of two equal bids, the Buyer is determined by drawing lots. If a difference of opinion regarding a hammer price cannot be resolved at once, the lot in question will be resubmitted for auction immediately.
4. The Auctioneer reserves the right to auction lots out of sequence, to split lots, to combine separate lots, to withdraw lots, and to knock down conditionally. He is entitled to reject bids, either written or verbal, where appropriate security or satisfactory references have not been supplied prior to the Auction. The Auctioneer shall also have the right to submit bids on behalf of the Consignor until a reserve agreed with the Consignor is met and – if necessary – knock down the work of art stating the lot number given in the Catalogue to the Consignor; in such case the work of art shall remain unsold.
5. A premium of 26% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For Catalogue items marked with an asterisk (*) or (#) the Value added Tax of 7% (books) or 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammer price and premium of 21%. The Seller is obliged to pay the droit de suite (resale rights tax) on the sales proceeds of all original works of art and original photographic works whose creators died less than 70 years before completion of the sale. Such works will be charged an extra fee of 2% (current charge, change possible) of hammer price by VG Bild-Kunst, who represent acc. § 26 UrhG the copyrights of artists. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and Trade Buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. In this case the premium will be 21% (without VAT). All other EU-Buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the Buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the Auction are temporary and are subject to later control.
5 a. Live bidding through auction platforms will be oncharged with additional 3 – 5 % auction platform fee.
5 b. The Auctioneer is not responsible for lost telephone and internet communication.
6. The Buyer is liable for acceptance of the goods and for payment. Agents are jointly and severally liable with their principals. Ownership only passes to the Buyer when full payment has been received. The Buyer, however, immediately assumes all risks when the goods are knocked down to him.
7. Auction lots will, without exception, only be handed over after payment has been made. Storage and dispatch for non-local Buyers are at their expense and risk. Charges for dispatch, packing and insurance are billed separately. Dispatch is made only after receipt of payment in full and to the buyers risk only. In case to secure damages of the parcel and the goods the buyer can obtain an insurance from the parcel company through Jeschke van Vliet. If the parcel company refuses to pay the damage Jeschke van Vliet is not obligated to pay the damage amount to the buyer. Jeschke van Vliet indemnify itself from the buyer regarding any compensation for shipping damages. In the event of delayed payment, the Buyer is liable for all resultant damages, in particular interest and exchange losses. If the Buyer fails to make payment in full within two weeks after the final day of the sale, we shall be entitled to charge interest at a rate of 5% for private customers and 8% for commercial customers, or to cancel the sale, to resell the property, to set off any amounts which we may owe the Buyer in any
other transactions, and to commence any legal proceedings to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law. In case Jeschke van Vliet is not receiving the full amount of the buyer the company authorized to start a collection procedure against the buyer.
8. All objects put up for Auction can be viewed and examined prior to the Auction at the times made known. Greatest care is taken with the Catalogue descriptions, these however do not grant legal guarantee. The objects are second-hand. The condition, unless otherwise stated, is good and appropriate to the age. Descriptions in the Catalogue are neither assured conditions as defined by § 434, sect. 1 BGB, new wording, nor an assured guarantee as defined by § 443, sect. 1 BGB, new wording. The Auctioneer is not liable for defects as far as he observed due care incumbent on him for description of objects to be auctioned. Traces of previous ownership (Book-plates, signatures, stamps) as well as signs of fair wear and tear (missing clasps, yellowing paper) are not necessarily specifically mentioned. No claims will be accepted in respect of these and they are usually (but not necessarily) included in the Catalogue with the indication of not collated items such as collections (Sammlungen, Konvolute) and „oRR./Waf.“ (ohne Reklamationsrecht / sold with all faults).
9. Claims must be registered within three days of the receipt of the goods. The Auctioneer accepts no liability for defects. He will however accept responsibility, in respect of properly founded claims for defects made within the term of limitation of twelve months, for making claims for restitution against the vendor. In the event of a successful intervention the Auctioneer will reimburse the payer for the price of purchase.
10. Jeschke · van Vliet will execute written bids for the Buyer at no charge. Telephone, telegraphic, faxed and Internet bids must be confirmed in writing or through online platforms. For absentee/written bids the Buyer authorizes the auctioneer to execute his bids. For telephone bidding during the Auction a staff member will execute the Buyers bids as advised on the telephone. For Post Auction Sales the Buyer will relay his limit price orders for unsold lots either in writing or per telephone. In aforementioned cases the rules for distant selling contracts (§§ 312b-312d BGB) do not apply. The Auctioneer accepts no liability of any nature for bids received later than 24 hours before the commencement of or during the Auction; for bids duly received and through negligence not carried out only to the extent of the estimate. Errors in transmission and postal delays are at the Buyer’s risk.
11. The place of fulfillment and jurisdiction is Berlin, Mitte. German law applies exclusively. The provisions of International Business law are expressly excluded.
12. Should one or the other of the above conditions become wholly or partly ineffective, the validity of the remainder remains unaffected.
By making a bid, either verbally or written in, the Bidder confirms that he has taken note of the Terms of Sale by Auction and accepts these. In the event of dispute the German version of the above Terms of Sale is valid. The same applies to all Catalogue descriptions.

The Auctioneer: Hans-Joachim Jeschke