Apr 29, 07:00AM EDT

Rare Books, Prints, Classical Art (Auction 141)

1288 Results
  • 6. Grafikmappe 1989. Edition B 53. Mappe mit 7 postumen Original-Graphiken. o.O., 1989. Blattmaße 53,5 x 39 cm. Folio. OLwd.-Flügelmappe mit gedr. DTi
    EUR€0 - EUR€360

  • O'Hara, Frank Poems. 1988. Mit Gedichten von Frank O´Hara und 17 großformatigen Lithographien von Willem de Kooning auf japanischem Kitakata-Papier. N
    EUR€0 - EUR€2,600

  • Albers, Josef Interaction of Color (Die Wechselbeziehungen der Farbe). Mit 81 farb. Siebdruck-Tafeln und wenigen Farboffsets auf Doppelbogen. Mit Text
    EUR€0 - EUR€2,500

  • Gerstner, Karl Kalte Kunst? Zum Standort der heutigen Malerei. Mit den OGraphiken. Hg. v. Markus Kutter. Basel, Verlag Arthur Niggli GmbH Teufen, 1957
    EUR€0 - EUR€500

  • Alt und Wystan Hugh Auden, Otmar Die große Veränderung. Mit 10 blattgr. Farbserigraphien und 14 Vignetten. München, Studio Bruckmann, 1973. Folio. OLw
    EUR€0 - EUR€450

  • Jenkins, Paul Seeing Voice Welsh Heart. Mit 6 Farblithographien u. Text von Cyril Hodges. 1965. Je gefaltete Bögen auf chamoisfarbenem BFK Rives mit L
    EUR€0 - EUR€2,000

  • Ellsworth, Kelly Twelve Leaves. Mit 12 OGraphiken. Hg. Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, 1978. Kl. 8°. Blattmaße je 18,5 x 18,5 cm. Eingebunden.
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Martin, Agnes Paintings and drawings ... Gemälde und Zeichnungen. 1991. Mit 10 losen Lithographien auf Transparentpapier. Blattgröße je 39 x 39 cm. Di
    EUR€0 - EUR€2,200

  • Aus Andreas Roegels Nachlass. Folge von 10 Original-Radierungen. Berlin-Charlottenburg, Photographische Gesellschaft, Kunstverlag, um 1920. Folio. Los
    EUR€0 - EUR€750

  • Villa Romana Firenze Via Senese, 68. 1962. Katalog zur Ausstellung. Mit Texten von L. Ziegler und R. Borchardt. Mit Lithographien von Horst Antes und
    EUR€0 - EUR€400

  • Koschatzky (Hg.), Walter Die Kunst der Graphik. Technik, Geschichte, Meisterwerke. Vorzugsausgabe mit zahlr. Abb. und 1 signierten Farblithographie vo
    EUR€0 - EUR€450

  • De Bloot, Jenny Zwei Zeichnungen: "Ausruhende im Café" und "Eine überlegende Frau". 1936. Je Kohlezeichnung auf Papier. 28,5 x 21 cm und 27 x 21 cm. J
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Meissner Tapeten. Musterbuch mit 50 farbigen Tafeln. Berlin, Meissner, 1930. 1 Bl. Text, 50 Tafeln. Quer-Gr.-8°. Ill. OBroschur (etwas gebräunt bzw. b
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Morand, Paul Lewis and Irene. Mit 12 Farbradierungen von Jean Oberlé. Paris, Editions Emile-Paul Freres, 1925. 3 w. Bll., 5 Bll., 207 S. 3 Bll., 5 w.
    EUR€0 - EUR€750

  • Sammlung von 33 prachtvollen Art Déco Entwürfen eines Bremer Architekten. Um 1919. Verschiedene Techniken: Aquarelle, Graphit und Tinte auf Karton. Bl
    EUR€0 - EUR€1,200

  • Die Offenbarung Sankt Johannis. Mit 10 Original-Holzschnitten von Bruno Goldschmitt. Hellerau, Avalun, 1923. 74 ungez. S. Gr.-4°. OGanzpergament (Deck
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Barck, Maximilian Herzattacke. Literatur- und Kunstzeitschrift. 3 Bde. Mit zahlr. meist signierten original Graphiken. Berlin, 2011. OHLwd. mit OSiebd
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Bargheer, Eduard Afrika. 1966. Mit 10 signierten und nummerierten Farblithographien. Stuttgart, Galerie Valentien, 1966. Blattmaße je 42,5 x 59 cm. Lo
    EUR€0 - EUR€600

  • Bargheer, Eduard Afrika. Mit 5 (von 10) Farblithographien von Eduard Bargheer. Stuttgart, Verlag Galerie Valentien, 1966. 7 Bll. Blattmaße je 42,5 x 5
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Bargheer, Eduard Hellas. Mit 6 OFarb- u. 3 OKaltnadelradierungen auf Bütten von Bargheer sowie 2 Textbll.. Hannover, Rosenbach, 1971. 11 Bll. Blattmaß
    EUR€0 - EUR€600

  • Bargheer, Eduard Sophokles Antigone. In der Übersetzung von Karl Reinhardt. Mit 10 ORadierungen von Eduard Bargheer. Frankfurt am Main, Ars librorum,
    EUR€0 - EUR€800

  • Bargheer, Eduard Zehn Aquatinta-Radierungen zur "Antigone" des Sophokles. Mit 10 sign. und num. Orig.-Radierungen von Bargheer. Frankfurt, Ars libroru
    EUR€0 - EUR€500

  • Camus, Albert Der Gast. Mit 8 ORadierungen auf Bütten von Eduard Bargheer. Frankfurt, G. de Beauclair, 1965. Folio. 43 S., lose Bögen in ill. OUmschla
    EUR€0 - EUR€450

  • Quasimodo, Salvatore Insel des Odysseus. Isola di Ulisse. Gedichte. In der italienischen Originalfassung und deutsch von Gianni Selvani. Mit einer Rad
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Barth, Artur Julius Ludwig Richter-Folge. Ludwig Richter auf der Freiheit zu Meissen 1828-1835. Mit 1 sign. rad. Titel u. 10 (von 12) signierten u. be
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Baselitz, Georg 1001 Nacht. Die Geschichte des Lustgängers und der drei Damen. Mit 4 Farbradierungen. 1995. Die Radierungen je auf chamoisfarbenem BFK
    EUR€0 - EUR€1,500

  • Bayros, Franz von Ex-Libris. Folge von 12 tls. erotischen Heliogravüren. Wien, Ludwig, 1911. Gr.-8°. 1 Doppelbl. Titel u. Inhalt, 12 Taf. (ca. 19 x 15
    EUR€0 - EUR€600

  • Bassompierre, F. de Erlebnis des Marschalls von Bassompierre. Nachw. von W. Benda. Mit 1 monogr. Or.-Holzschn. von Jürgen Wölbing. Bayreuth, The Bear
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Ehrenstein, Albert Tubutsch. Mit 9 Acylstichen von Karl-Georg Hirsch. Bayreuth, Bear Press, 2003. 55 S. Gr.-8°. Handgbd. OHPGt. mit Kopfgelbschnitt im
    EUR€0 - EUR€360

  • Balzac, Honoré de Das Mädchen mit den Goldaugen. Mit 10 ganzs. Illustrationen, DIllustration sowie Buchschmuck von M. Behmer. Leipzig, Insel, 1904. 5
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Berges, Werner 100+. Ausstellungskatalog mit über 100 farbigen Tafeln und 1 Orig.-Offsetlithographie. Bielefeld, Kerber, 2017. 221 S. Gr.-8°. Farbig i
    EUR€0 - EUR€450

  • Jägersberg, Otto 93. Februar. Mit 10 Radierungen von Werner Berges. Freiburg, Herbst 1993. Quer.-Folio. Lose Lagen in Original Lwd.-Kassette.
    EUR€0 - EUR€750

  • Hommage. In Memoriam Christa Böhme. Mit 12 signierten Original-Graphiken. Berliner Graphikpresse, 1991. Blattmaße je 53,5 x 39,5 cm. Folio. Lose Bll.
    EUR€0 - EUR€500

  • Quevedo, Nuria Das Leben ist Traum. Mit 9 Original-Lithographien. Berliner Graphikpresse, 1989. Blattmaße je 54 x 39 cm, je signiert, datiert und numm
    EUR€0 - EUR€450

  • Wir sind einmal Ganze gewesen. Mit 11 signierten Original-Graphiken. Berliner Graphikpresse, 1988. Blattmaße je ca. 53,5 x 39,5 cm. Folio. In OHLwd.-F
    EUR€0 - EUR€500

  • Beuys, Joseph Edition 12. Mai 1981. Köln, DuMont Buchverlag, 1981. 280 S. Gr. 8°. Hrs. v. Johannes Stüttgen.
    EUR€0 - EUR€450

  • Beuys, Joseph No. 1 documente. Abendunterhaltung. Multiple mit Zeitung, Plakat u. Postkarte in signierter Pappschachtel. Achberg, Achberger Verlag Gei
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • The secret block for a secret person in Ireland. Handsignierter Ausstellungskatalog. Mit zahlr. Abb. in schwarz-weiß. Oxford, Museum of Modern Art, 19
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Bill, Max x=x. Mit 10 Original-Lithographien und hs. Widmung. Zürich, Allianz Verlag, 1942. 14 Bll. 8°. OHLwd. mit gedr. DTitel (unscheinbar lichtrand
    EUR€0 - EUR€1,500

  • Faulkner, William Scheckige Mustangs. Gelesen von Gunter Böhmer. Stuttgart, Manus presse, 1965. Mit 44 teilw. ganz- bzw. doppelseitigen Zink-Lithograp
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Breker, Arno Salute America. 6 OLithographien auf Hahnemühle von Arno Breker. New York, Komitee der deutsch-amerikanischen Freundschaft, 1983. Blattma
    EUR€0 - EUR€600

  • Brodwolf, Jürgen Stätten und Stationen. Mit einer auf dem Deckel montierten Original- Arbeit des Künstlers: "Bandagierte Pappfigur". Auf der Arbeit vo
    EUR€0 - EUR€360

  • Bruszis, Eva Zeitenbogen. 27 Gedichte aus 7 Jahrzehnten. Mit 12 Original-Graphiken von Eva Bruszis. Erfurt, Bildkunststiftung, o.J. (nach 2007). 1 Bl.
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Calendar '88. Twelve months - twelve artists. Vollständige Kalenderblätter. Mit Serigraphien und 1 Offset-Lithographie, je auf chamoisfarbenem BFK Riv
    EUR€0 - EUR€350

  • Cervantes, Miguel de Der eifersüchtige Extremadurer. Mit 12 Original-Radierungen von Johanna Bemmann. Leipzig, Insel, 1928. 1 Bl., 42 S., 1 Bl. 4°. OL
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Coban, Ismail Das Lied vom roten Fluss. Sieben Farbholzschnitten im Prägedruck auf Hahnemühle-Bütten von Ismail Coban Rottendorf, Edition Galerie am G
    EUR€0 - EUR€300

  • Hoberg, Reinhold Das graphische Jahr II. Die graphischen Techniken und ihre Druckverfahren. Eine Darstellung. Mit 6 signierten OGraphiken und zahlr. A
    EUR€0 - EUR€450
    Lot 49

  • Homer Die Odyssee. Neu ins Deutsche übetragen von R. A. Schröder. 2 Bde. Mit 5 Holzschnitten von Aristide Maillol sowie Titel, Überschriften und Initi
    EUR€0 - EUR€2,000
    Lot 50

Rare Books, Prints, Classical Art (Auction 141) by Jeschke Jádi Auctions Berlin GmbH
Jeschke Jádi Auctions Berlin GmbH
Berlin
Germany

info@jvv-berlin.de

Phone:+493022667700

EUR€0 22.95

Start Increments (EUR€)
EUR€0 EUR€10
EUR€100 EUR€10
EUR€200 EUR€20
EUR€300 EUR€30
EUR€420 EUR€30
EUR€480 EUR€20
EUR€500 EUR€50
EUR€2,000 EUR€200
EUR€3,200 EUR€300

Terms of Sale

1. The Auction is voluntary and takes place on the basis of the Vendor’s instructions. It is undertaken by us in our own name for the account of third parties. At the back of the Catalogue you will find the list of Consignors.
2. The terms of payment are cash payment in EURO. Public institutions and libraries are granted four weeks credit.
3. Bidding commences at approximately two thirds of the estimate, when a higher reserve price has not been set by the Vendor. Bidding will not start below 2/3rds of the estimate. Bids are raised by 10% in each instance. Lots are knocked down to the highest Bidder if no higher bid is received after three times of asking. In the case of two equal bids, the Buyer is determined by drawing lots. If a difference of opinion regarding a hammer price cannot be resolved at once, the lot in question will be resubmitted for auction immediately.
4. The Auctioneer reserves the right to auction lots out of sequence, to split lots, to combine separate lots, to withdraw lots, and to knock down conditionally. He is entitled to reject bids, either written or verbal, where appropriate security or satisfactory references have not been supplied prior to the Auction. The Auctioneer shall also have the right to submit bids on behalf of the Consignor until a reserve agreed with the Consignor is met and – if necessary – knock down the work of art stating the lot number given in the Catalogue to the Consignor; in such case the work of art shall remain unsold.
5. A premium of 26% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For Catalogue items marked with an asterisk (*) or (#) the Value added Tax of 7% (books) or 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammer price and premium of 21%. The Seller is obliged to pay the droit de suite (resale rights tax) on the sales proceeds of all original works of art and original photographic works whose creators died less than 70 years before completion of the sale. Such works will be charged an extra fee of 2% (current charge, change possible) of hammer price by VG Bild-Kunst, who represent acc. § 26 UrhG the copyrights of artists. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and Trade Buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. In this case the premium will be 21% (without VAT). All other EU-Buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the Buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the Auction are temporary and are subject to later control.
5 a. Live bidding through auction platforms will be oncharged with additional 3 – 5 % auction platform fee.
5 b. The Auctioneer is not responsible for lost telephone and internet communication.
6. The Buyer is liable for acceptance of the goods and for payment. Agents are jointly and severally liable with their principals. Ownership only passes to the Buyer when full payment has been received. The Buyer, however, immediately assumes all risks when the goods are knocked down to him.
7. Auction lots will, without exception, only be handed over after payment has been made. Storage and dispatch for non-local Buyers are at their expense and risk. Charges for dispatch, packing and insurance are billed separately. Dispatch is made only after receipt of payment in full and to the buyers risk only. In case to secure damages of the parcel and the goods the buyer can obtain an insurance from the parcel company through Jeschke van Vliet. If the parcel company refuses to pay the damage Jeschke van Vliet is not obligated to pay the damage amount to the buyer. Jeschke van Vliet indemnify itself from the buyer regarding any compensation for shipping damages. In the event of delayed payment, the Buyer is liable for all resultant damages, in particular interest and exchange losses. If the Buyer fails to make payment in full within two weeks after the final day of the sale, we shall be entitled to charge interest at a rate of 5% for private customers and 8% for commercial customers, or to cancel the sale, to resell the property, to set off any amounts which we may owe the Buyer in any
other transactions, and to commence any legal proceedings to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law. In case Jeschke van Vliet is not receiving the full amount of the buyer the company authorized to start a collection procedure against the buyer.
8. All objects put up for Auction can be viewed and examined prior to the Auction at the times made known. Greatest care is taken with the Catalogue descriptions, these however do not grant legal guarantee. The objects are second-hand. The condition, unless otherwise stated, is good and appropriate to the age. Descriptions in the Catalogue are neither assured conditions as defined by § 434, sect. 1 BGB, new wording, nor an assured guarantee as defined by § 443, sect. 1 BGB, new wording. The Auctioneer is not liable for defects as far as he observed due care incumbent on him for description of objects to be auctioned. Traces of previous ownership (Book-plates, signatures, stamps) as well as signs of fair wear and tear (missing clasps, yellowing paper) are not necessarily specifically mentioned. No claims will be accepted in respect of these and they are usually (but not necessarily) included in the Catalogue with the indication of not collated items such as collections (Sammlungen, Konvolute) and „oRR./Waf.“ (ohne Reklamationsrecht / sold with all faults).
9. Claims must be registered within three days of the receipt of the goods. The Auctioneer accepts no liability for defects. He will however accept responsibility, in respect of properly founded claims for defects made within the term of limitation of twelve months, for making claims for restitution against the vendor. In the event of a successful intervention the Auctioneer will reimburse the payer for the price of purchase.
10. Jeschke · van Vliet will execute written bids for the Buyer at no charge. Telephone, telegraphic, faxed and Internet bids must be confirmed in writing or through online platforms. For absentee/written bids the Buyer authorizes the auctioneer to execute his bids. For telephone bidding during the Auction a staff member will execute the Buyers bids as advised on the telephone. For Post Auction Sales the Buyer will relay his limit price orders for unsold lots either in writing or per telephone. In aforementioned cases the rules for distant selling contracts (§§ 312b-312d BGB) do not apply. The Auctioneer accepts no liability of any nature for bids received later than 24 hours before the commencement of or during the Auction; for bids duly received and through negligence not carried out only to the extent of the estimate. Errors in transmission and postal delays are at the Buyer’s risk.
11. The place of fulfillment and jurisdiction is Berlin, Mitte. German law applies exclusively. The provisions of International Business law are expressly excluded.
12. Should one or the other of the above conditions become wholly or partly ineffective, the validity of the remainder remains unaffected.
By making a bid, either verbally or written in, the Bidder confirms that he has taken note of the Terms of Sale by Auction and accepts these. In the event of dispute the German version of the above Terms of Sale is valid. The same applies to all Catalogue descriptions.

The Auctioneer: Hans-Joachim Jeschke