Dec 14, 07:00AM EST

Rare Books, Prints, Historical Photography (Auction 140)

1018 Results
  • Paul Jenkins Euphories de la couleur. André Verdet. Mit 12 (6 signierten und 6 auch mit typographischem Text) Lithographien von Paul Jenkins. 1988. Im
    EUR€2,400 - EUR€0

  • Eugen Gomringer Josef Albers. His work as contribution to visual articulation in the twentieth century. Mit 16 farbigen großformatigen Siebdrucken nac
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

  • Peter Altenberg Sammlung von 16 Werken von bzw. zu Peter Altenberg. Mit zahlr. Photos.
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  • Gerhard Altenbourg Ich-Gestein. Arbeiten aus zwei Jahrzehnten. Mit 1 sign. Orig.-Graphik von G. Altenbourg sowie zahlr. tlw. farb. Abbildungen. Berlin
    EUR€400 - EUR€0

  • Robert Walser Sieben Prosastücke. Mit einem Essay von Wolfgang Koeppen. Mit 12 (davon 7 doppelblattgroßen) Original-Farbholzschnitten von Hanns Stude.
    EUR€750 - EUR€0

  • René Arar Jean de La Fontaine. Contes et nouvelles en vers illustrés par René Arar de 130 dessins à la plume et un lavis. Mit einer gezeichneter Titel
    EUR€1,000 - EUR€0

  • Friedrich Hölderlin Diotima. Mit meist signierten 27 Orig.-Lithographien auf 14 Doppelbögen und beigegeben einer Extrasuite von 13 signierten Lithogra
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

  • Hans Arp Wortträume und schwarze Sterne. Auswahl aus den Gedichten der Jahre 1911-1952. 1953.Umschlag in Holzschnitt und mit vier (1 signierten) lose
    EUR€900 - EUR€0

  • Henry Delacroix Sammlung von 7 Blättern aus der Folge Boutiques. Paris, Éditions S. de Bonadona, um 1930. Je Pochoire, teils über Photolithographie, i
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von 13 prachtvollen Original-Entwürfen für Art Déco Schachteln des Atelier Pichon. Je Gouache auf festem Papier, meist in Gold oder Silber g
    EUR€1,000 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von 33 prachtvollen Art Déco Entwürfen eines Bremer Architekten. Um 1919. Verschiedene Techniken: Aquarelle, Graphit und Tinte auf Karton. B
    EUR€1,200 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von 45 Original Entwurfszeichnungen für Pelzmäntel. Paris, 1923-1924. Verschiedene Techniken: u.a. Feder, Tusche, Aquarelle, Gouache und Gra
    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0

  • Richard Artschwager The Hydraulic Door Check. Herausgegeben von/Edited by Peter Noever, MAK. Mit Beiträgen von/With essays by Richard Artschwager, Jör
    EUR€400 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von drei Werken des Verlags Der Sturm, Berlin.
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  •  Architekta. Musterbuch mit über 120 Tapeten. o.O.,(Tapetenfabrik Gebr. Rasch, 1950er Jahre). 4°. OHLwd. mit illustriertem DTitel (etwas berieben und
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  •  Drei Einladungen des Akademischen Architekten-Vereins, Technische Hochschule Hannover. Um 1928-1930.
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  • Josef Hartwig Ein altes und vier neue Alphabete. Frankfurt a.M., Selbstverlag, (um 1935). 6 lose Doppelblatt. 4°. In Original-Karton-Mappe mit gedruck
    EUR€750 - EUR€0

  • Jean Leppien Dix Gravures. Mit 10 handkolorierten und signierten Original-Holzschnitten. Roquebrune, 1952. 4°. 11 lose Bll. in OUmschlag mit Titel und
    EUR€800 - EUR€0

  •  Maschinenschriftliche Abschrift des Berichts über die Prüfung der Kassen- und Buchführung beim Staatlichen Bauhaus. Weimar, Thüringische Rechnungskam
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

  • Paul Renner Zwei seltene Hefte mit Schriftproben. Frankfurt, Bauersche Giesserei, um 1929. Je 4°. Je ill. OKarton.
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von ca. 40 Autographen, Ausstellungskatalogen, Publikationen, Einladungs- und Postkarten von und über Max Bill. Verschiedene Formate und Ein
    EUR€450 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von 18 Arbeiten nach Entwürfen von Max Burchartz.
    EUR€750 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von 4 Original-Entwurfszeichnungen für Karikaturen der Fliegenden Blätter und Meggendorfer-Blätter. Erste Hälfte 20. Jh. Je Federzeichnung a
    EUR€750 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von 8 Publikationen zu Architektur und Neuem Wohnen. Deutschland, 1923-1940.
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von vier Notgeldscheinen des Landes Thüringen nach Entwürfen von Herbert Bayer. 1. September 1923. Je ca. 7 x 14 cm.
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  •  Staatliches Bauhaus Weimar 1919-1923. Hg. vom Staalichen Bauhaus und Karl Nierendorf. Mit 147 Abb. und 20 Farbtafeln, davon 9 Original-Lithographien
    EUR€2,000 - EUR€0

  •  Sammlung von 4 reich illustrierten Möbelkatalogen. Frankenberg, Gebrüder Thonet AG u.a., 1962-1969. 4° u. Quer-8° (1). Tls. ill. OKt. (berieben, 1 Rü
    EUR€240 - EUR€0

  •  Zwei Ausgaben der Architekturzeitung "Die Baubücher".
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

    Zwei Ausgaben der Architekturzeitung "Die Baubücher".

  •  Zweite Ausstellung. Walter Dexel, Heinrich Campendonk, Lyonel Feininger, Th. C. Pilartz. Ausstellungskatalog mit Original-Holzschnitt von Dexel. Fran
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

  • Franz Vetter Die Farbe. Ihre Erscheinung, ihr Wesen und ihre Wirkung. Eine praktische Farblehre. Mit 7 Tafeln mit ca. 110 montierten kleinen Farbprobe
    EUR€450 - EUR€0

  • Kurt Schwitters Anna Blume. Dichtungen. Hannover, Paul Steegemann, 1919. 37 S., 5 Bll. Anzeigen. 8°. Illustrierte OBroschur (etwas gebräunt und mit Kn
    EUR€240 - EUR€0

  • Jean-Anthelme Brillat-Savarin Die Freuden der Tafel. Mit Illustrationen nach Holzschnitten von Bertall. München, Hyperion, 1922. 101 S., 1 Bl. Ca. 9 x
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

  •  2 frühe Werke von und über Wassily Kandinsky.
    EUR€750 - EUR€0

    2 frühe Werke von und über Wassily Kandinsky.

  •  Deux artites lyriques. Mit 15 Aquatinta-Radierungen von Alexandra Grinevsky. Paris, NRF (Gallimard), 1929. 56 S., 3 Bll. Gr.-8° Moderner handgebunden
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

  • Vladimir Lebedev Russian Placards / Placard Russe 1917-1922. 1st part / Premiere serie. (=Alles Erschienene). Mit 23 ganzseitigen Farblithographien. P
    EUR€3,000 - EUR€0

  • Aleksei Kruchenykh Shiftology of Russian Verse. Offensiv Traktat (offensive und lehrreiche Abhandlung, russ.). Buch 121. Moskau, IAF, 1923. 48 S. OKt.
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  •  Union der Sozialistischen Sowjetrepubliken. Katalog des Sowjet-Pavillons auf der Internationalen Presse-Ausstellung Köln. Köln, Pressa, 1928. 111 S.
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  •  Konstruktivisten. Ausstellungskatalog mit zahlr. Abb. Kunsthalle Basel, 16. Januar - 14. Februar 1937. 20 S., 20 Bll. Tafeln, 2 Bll., 6 Bll. Anzeigen
    EUR€450 - EUR€0

  • Günter Brus Sammlung von 21 Künstlerbüchern und Werken von und über den Künstler. Teils handsigniert. Verschiedene Formate von 8° bis Folio., meist 4°
    EUR€1,000 - EUR€0

  • Hermann Nitsch Sammlung von vier Schriften der Edizioni Morra. Teils von Nitsch handsigniert. 4°. Teils in Typoskript. Schwarze Pappumschläge. OBrosch
    EUR€600 - EUR€0

  • Honoré de Balzac Das unbekannte Meisterwerk. Mit 13 (plus 1) Original-Radierungen von Eberhard Schlotter. Bayreuth, Bear Press, 1989. 91 S., 1 Bl. 4°.
    EUR€750 - EUR€0

  • F. de Bassompierre Erlebnis des Marschalls von Bassompierre. Nachw. von W. Benda. Mit 1 monogr. Or.-Holzschn. von Jürgen Wölbing. Bayreuth, The Bear P
    EUR€300 - EUR€0

  • Jorge Luis Borges Rose & Blau. Holzschnitte von Jürgen Wölbing. Mit 31 Acrylstichen von Bettina Rulf nach Vorzeichnungen von Jürgen Wölbing. Bayreuth,
    EUR€450 - EUR€0

  • Joseph Conrad Jugend. Mit elf Radierungen, neun davon doppelblattgroß, eine als Frontispiz, 1 Initiale. Bayreuth, 2019. 95 S. 4°. Blauer Originaloasen
    EUR€750 - EUR€0

  • Albert Ehrenstein Tubutsch. Mit 9 Acylstichen von Karl-Georg Hirsch. Bayreuth, Bear Press, 2003. 55 S. Gr.-8°. Handgbd. OHPGt. mit Kopfgelbschnitt im
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

  • Günter Eich Frühlingsnacht. Chinesische Übertragungen. Mit 15 Farbholzschnitten von Hanns Studer. Bayreuth, The Bear Press, 2004. 103 S. 4°. Handgebd.
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

  • Gustave Flaubert Bücherwahn. Mit 15 und einer zusätzlichen Radierung von Paul Mersmann. Bayreuth, The Bear Press, 2005. 39 S. Violtter Ganzleder mit m
    EUR€750 - EUR€0

  • Johann Wolfgang von Goethe Epigramme Venedig 1790. Nachwort Ulrich Schödlbauer. Mit 12 Original-Radierungen von Wilhelm M. Busch. Bayreuth, The Bear P
    EUR€360 - EUR€0

Rare Books, Prints, Historical Photography (Auction 140) by Jeschke Jádi Auctions Berlin GmbH
Auction Preview:
Saturday December 11th. 2021 11 am to 2 pm
Wednesday December 8th. 2021 to Monday December 13th. 10 am to 7 pm
Jeschke Jádi Auctions Berlin GmbH
Berlin
Germany

info@jvv-berlin.de

Phone:+493022667700

EUR€0 22.95

Start Increments (EUR€)
EUR€0 EUR€10
EUR€100 EUR€10
EUR€200 EUR€20
EUR€300 EUR€30
EUR€420 EUR€30
EUR€480 EUR€20
EUR€500 EUR€50
EUR€2,000 EUR€200
EUR€3,200 EUR€300

Terms of Sale

1. The Auction is voluntary and takes place on the basis of the Vendor’s instructions. It is undertaken by us in our own name for the account of third parties. At the back of the Catalogue you will find the list of Consignors.
2. The terms of payment are cash payment in EURO. Public institutions and libraries are granted four weeks credit.
3. Bidding commences at approximately two thirds of the estimate, when a higher reserve price has not been set by the Vendor. Bidding will not start below 2/3rds of the estimate. Bids are raised by 10% in each instance. Lots are knocked down to the highest Bidder if no higher bid is received after three times of asking. In the case of two equal bids, the Buyer is determined by drawing lots. If a difference of opinion regarding a hammer price cannot be resolved at once, the lot in question will be resubmitted for auction immediately.
4. The Auctioneer reserves the right to auction lots out of sequence, to split lots, to combine separate lots, to withdraw lots, and to knock down conditionally. He is entitled to reject bids, either written or verbal, where appropriate security or satisfactory references have not been supplied prior to the Auction. The Auctioneer shall also have the right to submit bids on behalf of the Consignor until a reserve agreed with the Consignor is met and – if necessary – knock down the work of art stating the lot number given in the Catalogue to the Consignor; in such case the work of art shall remain unsold.
5. A premium of 26% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For Catalogue items marked with an asterisk (*) or (#) the Value added Tax of 7% (books) or 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammer price and premium of 21%. The Seller is obliged to pay the droit de suite (resale rights tax) on the sales proceeds of all original works of art and original photographic works whose creators died less than 70 years before completion of the sale. Such works will be charged an extra fee of 2% (current charge, change possible) of hammer price by VG Bild-Kunst, who represent acc. § 26 UrhG the copyrights of artists. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and Trade Buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. In this case the premium will be 21% (without VAT). All other EU-Buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the Buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the Auction are temporary and are subject to later control.
5 a. Live bidding through auction platforms will be oncharged with additional 3 – 5 % auction platform fee.
5 b. The Auctioneer is not responsible for lost telephone and internet communication.
6. The Buyer is liable for acceptance of the goods and for payment. Agents are jointly and severally liable with their principals. Ownership only passes to the Buyer when full payment has been received. The Buyer, however, immediately assumes all risks when the goods are knocked down to him.
7. Auction lots will, without exception, only be handed over after payment has been made. Storage and dispatch for non-local Buyers are at their expense and risk. Charges for dispatch, packing and insurance are billed separately. Dispatch is made only after receipt of payment in full and to the buyers risk only. In case to secure damages of the parcel and the goods the buyer can obtain an insurance from the parcel company through Jeschke van Vliet. If the parcel company refuses to pay the damage Jeschke van Vliet is not obligated to pay the damage amount to the buyer. Jeschke van Vliet indemnify itself from the buyer regarding any compensation for shipping damages. In the event of delayed payment, the Buyer is liable for all resultant damages, in particular interest and exchange losses. If the Buyer fails to make payment in full within two weeks after the final day of the sale, we shall be entitled to charge interest at a rate of 5% for private customers and 8% for commercial customers, or to cancel the sale, to resell the property, to set off any amounts which we may owe the Buyer in any
other transactions, and to commence any legal proceedings to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law. In case Jeschke van Vliet is not receiving the full amount of the buyer the company authorized to start a collection procedure against the buyer.
8. All objects put up for Auction can be viewed and examined prior to the Auction at the times made known. Greatest care is taken with the Catalogue descriptions, these however do not grant legal guarantee. The objects are second-hand. The condition, unless otherwise stated, is good and appropriate to the age. Descriptions in the Catalogue are neither assured conditions as defined by § 434, sect. 1 BGB, new wording, nor an assured guarantee as defined by § 443, sect. 1 BGB, new wording. The Auctioneer is not liable for defects as far as he observed due care incumbent on him for description of objects to be auctioned. Traces of previous ownership (Book-plates, signatures, stamps) as well as signs of fair wear and tear (missing clasps, yellowing paper) are not necessarily specifically mentioned. No claims will be accepted in respect of these and they are usually (but not necessarily) included in the Catalogue with the indication of not collated items such as collections (Sammlungen, Konvolute) and „oRR./Waf.“ (ohne Reklamationsrecht / sold with all faults).
9. Claims must be registered within three days of the receipt of the goods. The Auctioneer accepts no liability for defects. He will however accept responsibility, in respect of properly founded claims for defects made within the term of limitation of twelve months, for making claims for restitution against the vendor. In the event of a successful intervention the Auctioneer will reimburse the payer for the price of purchase.
10. Jeschke · van Vliet will execute written bids for the Buyer at no charge. Telephone, telegraphic, faxed and Internet bids must be confirmed in writing or through online platforms. For absentee/written bids the Buyer authorizes the auctioneer to execute his bids. For telephone bidding during the Auction a staff member will execute the Buyers bids as advised on the telephone. For Post Auction Sales the Buyer will relay his limit price orders for unsold lots either in writing or per telephone. In aforementioned cases the rules for distant selling contracts (§§ 312b-312d BGB) do not apply. The Auctioneer accepts no liability of any nature for bids received later than 24 hours before the commencement of or during the Auction; for bids duly received and through negligence not carried out only to the extent of the estimate. Errors in transmission and postal delays are at the Buyer’s risk.
11. The place of fulfillment and jurisdiction is Berlin, Mitte. German law applies exclusively. The provisions of International Business law are expressly excluded.
12. Should one or the other of the above conditions become wholly or partly ineffective, the validity of the remainder remains unaffected.
By making a bid, either verbally or written in, the Bidder confirms that he has taken note of the Terms of Sale by Auction and accepts these. In the event of dispute the German version of the above Terms of Sale is valid. The same applies to all Catalogue descriptions.

The Auctioneer: Hans-Joachim Jeschke